The case facts
[…] So, they filed a Correction Statement on November 10, 2009. It proclaimed that the UCC termination statement had been filed “IN ERROR.”
Hickory later fell on hard times and had to file for bankruptcy protection. As is common in such cases, the trustee appointed for Hickory’s bankruptcy estate tried to set aside the Bank’s security interest. The court upheld the trustee’s position.
How did the court rule?
The court ruled, quite properly, that a Correction Statement (now called an Information Statement) could not reinstate the original UCC filing because UCC Section 9-518(c) states that “the filing of a Correction Statement does not affect the effectiveness of an initial financing statement or other filed record.”What’s the point?
The court adhered to the philosophy of the UCC that an error in the filing system, once made, cannot be eradicated. All that can be done is to call attention to it with an Information Statement. Finality reigns.